Asset 28@2x

2019 Performing Arts Center Referendum Information

On April 2, the G-E-T School District will have the opportunity to vote on a referendum question asking for an amount not to exceed $9,800,000 for the public purpose of paying the cost of constructing and equipping a performing arts center addition at G-E-T High School.

Loading Events

Events for February 2019

Events Search and Views Navigation

Event Views Navigation

Calendar of Events

Calendar of Events
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday

Minneapolis A Cappella Festival

School is closed due to weather – Evening events are cancelled

Basketball: Girls 7th (Rescheduled from 01-22-19) vs. Sparta (Home)

Basketball: Girls 8th (Rescheduled from 01-22-19) vs. Sparta (Home)

Basketball: Girls 7th (Postponed) vs. Sparta (Home)

Basketball: Girls 8th (Postponed) vs. Sparta (Home)

School is closed due to weather – Evening events are cancelled

Basketball: Girls 7th vs. Holmen (Away)

Basketball: Girls 8th vs. Holmen (Away)

Basketball: Girls 7th (Postponed) vs. Holmen (Away)

Basketball: Girls 8th (Postponed) vs. Holmen (Away)

Wrestling: Middle School vs. Whitehall (Away)

Wrestling: Middle School (Postponed) vs. Whitehall (Away)

Basketball: Girls JV vs. Viroqua (Away)

Basketball: Girls JV vs. Viroqua (Away)

Basketball: Girls JV (Postponed) vs. Viroqua (Away)

Wrestling: Varsity vs. Tomah (Home)

Wrestling: Varsity (Postponed) vs. Tomah (Home)

Basketball: Girls Varsity vs. Viroqua (Away)

Basketball: Girls Varsity (Postponed) vs. Viroqua (Away)

School is closed due to weather – Evening events are cancelled

School is closed due to weather – After school events are allowed

Basketball: Girls 7th vs. La Crosse Longfellow MS (Home)

Basketball: Girls 8th vs. La Crosse Longfellow MS (Home)

Basketball: Boys JV vs. Viroqua (Home)

Basketball: Boys C-Team vs. Viroqua (Home)

Basketball: Girls JV vs. Westby Area High School (Home)

Wrestling: Boys Varsity Reserve vs. G-E-T/Mel-MIn vs. Cochrane Fountain City High School (Home)

Basketball: Boys Varsity vs. Viroqua (Home)

Basketball: Girls Varsity vs. Westby Area High School (Home)

Wrestling: Boys Varsity Reserve vs. G-E-T/Mel-MIn vs. Whitehall (Home)

UW-Stevens Point Jazz Festival

Red Hawk Recognition

Basketball: Girls 7th (Rescheduled from 01-29-19) vs. Holmen (Away)

Basketball: Girls 8th (Rescheduled from 01-29-19) vs. Holmen (Away)

Basketball: Girls JV vs. Westby Area High School (Home)

Basketball: Girls Varsity vs. Westby Area High School (Home)

Basketball: Girls Varsity vs. Westby Area High School (Home)

Vocal Point Private Event @ C-FC HS

Dance Team: Girls Varsity vs. LaCrosse Center (Away)

Wrestling: Boys Varsity (Time Changed) vs. G-E-T/Mel-MIn vs. Arcadia, Black River Falls, Viroqua, West Salem-Bangor, Westby Area High School (Home)

Wrestling: Boys Varsity vs. G-E-T/Mel-MIn vs. Arcadia, Black River Falls, Viroqua, West Salem-Bangor, Westby Area High School (Home)

3

2019-2020 Open Enrollment Period Begins

Spirit Week at TE

Wrestling: JV vs. Tomah, Arcadia, Viroqua, West Salem, Westby Area High School (Away)

Basketball: Girls JV (Rescheduled to 02-09-19) vs. Altoona (Home)

PTO Meeting

Basketball: Girls Varsity (Rescheduled to 02-09-19) vs. Altoona (Home)

Spirit Week at TE

Wrestling: Middle School vs. Eau Claire Area Stars, Chippewa Falls, Menomonie, Neillsville (Away)

Wrestling: Middle School (Rescheduled from ) vs. Eau Claire Area Stars, Chippewa Falls, Menomonie, Neillsville (Away)

Basketball: Girls 7th vs. La Crosse Lincoln MS (Away)

Basketball: Girls 8th vs. La Crosse Lincoln MS (Away)

Basketball: Girls JV (Rescheduled from 01-29-19) vs. Viroqua (Away)

Basketball: Boys JV vs. Westby Area High School (Home)

Basketball: Boys C-Team vs. Westby Area High School (Home)

Wrestling: Middle School vs. Regis (Away)

Basketball: Boys JV vs. Westby Area High School (Home)

Basketball: Boys C-Team vs. Westby Area High School (Home)

Basketball: Girls Varsity (Rescheduled from 01-29-19) vs. Viroqua (Away)

Basketball: Boys Varsity vs. Westby Area High School (Home)

Basketball: Boys Varsity vs. Westby Area High School (Home)

Wrestling: Varsity (Rescheduled to 02-05-19) vs. Tomah (Home)

Spirit Week at TE

Vocal Point opening for Cat’s Pajamas @ Westby HS

Parent Night Event

Spirit Week at TE

School is Cancelled due to Inclement Weather – After School Activities Cancelled

Basketball: Girls 7th (Postponed) vs. West Salem (Home)

Basketball: Girls 8th (Postponed) vs. West Salem (Home)

Curriculum Committee Meeting – Postponed

Basketball: Girls JV (Rescheduled to 02-14-19) vs. West Salem (Home)

Finance Committee Meeting – Rescheduled 2-11-19

Building & Grounds Committee Meeting – Postponed

Basketball: Girls Varsity (Rescheduled to 02-14-19) vs. West Salem (Home)

Policy Committee Meeting – Postponed

Spirit Week at TE

Aluminum Can Collection

Basketball: Girls 7th vs. Sparta (Home)

Basketball: Girls 8th vs. Sparta (Home)

Wrestling: Middle School vs. Melrose-Mindoro, Black River Falls, Mondovi, Whitehall (Away)

Basketball: Boys JV vs. West Salem (Away)

Basketball: Boys C-Team vs. West Salem (Away)

Basketball: Boys Varsity vs. West Salem (Away)

Wrestling: Varsity vs. Mauston, Adams-Friendship, Arcadia, Viroqua, West Salem, Westby Area High School (Away)

Wrestling: Varsity vs. Mauston, Adams-Friendship, Arcadia, Viroqua, West Salem, Westby Area High School (Away)

Basketball: Girls JV (Rescheduled from 02-04-19) vs. Altoona (Home)

Basketball: Girls Varsity (Rescheduled from 02-04-19) vs. Altoona (Home)

10

2019-2020 Open Enrollment Period Continues

Forensics Sub-District Competition

Basketball: Boys vs. Rushford-Peterson (Home)

Basketball: Boys C-Team (Rescheduled from 02-12-19) vs. Rushford-Peterson (Home)

Teacher Compensation Committee Meeting

Basketball: Girls JV vs. Onalaska (Away)

Basketball: Boys JV (Rescheduled from 02-12-19) vs. Rushford-Peterson (Home)

Finance Committee Meeting

Regular School Board Meeting

Basketball: Boys Varsity (Rescheduled from 02-12-19) vs. Rushford-Peterson (Home)

Basketball: Girls Varsity vs. Onalaska (Away)

FFA District Speaking Contest

Snow Day

2019-2020 4K Registration and Open House – We will have 4K Registration despite the Snow Day

Basketball: Girls 7th vs. Onalaska (Away)

Basketball: Girls 8th vs. Onalaska (Away)

Basketball: Boys C-Team (Rescheduled to 02-11-19) vs. Rushford-Peterson (Home)

Basketball: Boys JV (Rescheduled to 02-11-19) vs. Rushford-Peterson (Home)

Basketball: Boys Varsity (Rescheduled to 02-11-19) vs. Rushford-Peterson (Home)

Make a Blanket Day

Wrestling: Varsity Team Sectional @ River Valley – Albany, Lodi, Prairie Du Chien

Winter Fun Day

GE/EE All School Field Trip to LEGO 2 Movie

Basketball: Girls 7th vs. Aquinas (Home)

Basketball: Girls 8th vs. Aquinas (Home)

Wrestling: Middle School vs. Osseo-Fairchild (Away)

Basketball: Girls 7th vs. Aquinas (Home)

Basketball: Boys JV (Date Changed from 01-22-19) vs. Neillsville (Away)

Basketball: Boys C-Team (Date Changed from 01-22-19) vs. Neillsville (Away)

Basketball: Girls JV (Rescheduled from 02-07-19) vs. West Salem (Home)

Basketball: Boys Varsity (Date Changed from 01-22-19) vs. Neillsville (Away)

Basketball: Girls Varsity (Rescheduled from 02-07-19) vs. West Salem (Home)

Boys Basketball @ Neillsville will be Live Streamed

No School

Basketball: Girls JV vs. Arcadia (Home)

Basketball: Girls Varsity vs. Arcadia (Home)

HS Play ~ Clue

HS Play ~ Clue

HS Solo and Ensemble

Wrestling: Varsity vs. Adams/Friendship (Away)

17

2019-2020 Open Enrollment Period Continues

Basketball: Girls 7th vs. Westby Area High School (Away)

Basketball: Girls 8th vs. Westby Area High School (Away)

Wrestling: Middle School vs. Independence (Away)

Basketball: Boys JV vs. Stratford – WI (Home)

Basketball: Boys C-Team vs. Stratford – WI (Home)

Kindergarten Art/Music Program

Music Booster Meeting – Feb. 18, 7:30pm

Basketball: Boys Varsity vs. Stratford – WI (Home)

Wrestling: Middle School vs. Melrose-Mindoro, Neillsville (Home)

Junior ACT

Non-Certified Staff Negotiations Committee Meeting

Certified Negotiations Committee Meeting

Certified Negotiations Committee Meeting

Junior WorkKeys

Letterman Jacket Orders

Basketball: Girls 7th vs. Logan (Home)

Basketball: Girls 8th vs. Logan (Home)

Basketball: Boys C-Team vs. Arcadia (Away)

Basketball: Boys JV vs. Arcadia (Away)

Basketball: Boys Varsity vs. Arcadia (Away)

Winter Fun Day – Rescheduled

23
24

2019-2020 Open Enrollment Period Continues

Basketball: Girls 7th (Rescheduled from 02-12-19) vs. Onalaska (Away)

Basketball: Girls 8th (Rescheduled from 02-12-19) vs. Onalaska (Away)

Basketball: Girls 7th vs. Winona MS (Home)

Basketball: Girls 8th vs. Winona MS (Home)

27

Parent/Teacher Conferences

Basketball: Girls 8th (Rescheduled from 02-07-19) vs. West Salem (Away)

Basketball: Girls 7th (Rescheduled from 02-07-19) vs. West Salem (Away)

Wrestling: Middle School vs. Aquinas, Blair-Taylor, Melrose-Mindoro (Home)

Snow Makeup Day – School is in session

Red Hawk Recognition

Youth Art Month District-Wide Art Show

+ Export Events

Facility Requests

Request school facilities for extra-curricular activities.

Food Service

Lunch and Breakfast menus, meal rates, and more.

Parent Forms

Medical, student information, transportation forms, and more.

Pay Online

Pay for meals, fees, and more with a credit card.

RedHawk TV

Watch live streaming events from the district.

School Board

Meeting minutes, agendas, and calendar.