Find Events

Event Views Navigation

Events for May 2018

Calendar Month Navigation

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
30

Day 5

Golf: Boys Varsity (Rescheduled from 04-24-18) vs. West Salem, Arcadia, Black River Falls, Luther, Viroqua, Westby Area High School (Away)

Golf: Boys JV (Time Changed) vs. Viroqua, Arcadia, Black River Falls, Luther, West Salem, Westby Area High School (Away)

2018-2019 Open Enrollment Ends – 4:00pm

Baseball: Varsity vs. Westby Area High School (Away)

Baseball: JV vs. Westby Area High School (Away)

Baseball: C-Team vs. Westby Area High School (Away)

Golf: Boys Varsity (Rescheduled from 04-19-18) vs. Luther, Arcadia, Black River Falls, Viroqua, West Salem, Westby Area High School (Away)

Track: Varsity vs. Eleva-Strum, Arcadia, Blair-Taylor, Independence/Gilmanton, Osseo-Fairchild, Whitehall High School (Away)

1

Day 6

Wellness Committee Meeting

Softball: Varsity vs. Westby Area High School (Home)

Softball: JV vs. Westby Area High School (Home)

Track: Middle School() (Cancelled) vs. Arcadia, Black River Falls, Blair-Taylor, Chippewa Valley – Lightning Bolts, Cochrane-Fountain City, Independence, Lincoln, Whitehall High School (Away)

Golf: Boys Middle School vs. Mondovi, Arcadia, Marshfield Middle, Neillsville, Osseo-Fairchild, Cochrane Fountain City High School, Eleva-Strum (Away)

Baseball: 8th() (Cancelled) vs. La Crescent-Hokah (Away)

Soccer: Girls Varsity vs. G-E-T/Mel-MIn vs. Adams/Friendship (Home)

Baseball: 7th() (Cancelled) vs. La Crescent-Hokah (Away)

2

Day 1

Gr 3-5 to Viterbo

3

Day 2

Red Hawk Take Off Celebration for Seniors

Golf: Boys Varsity vs. Adams/Friendship, Baraboo, Westby Area High School, Rhinelander, Black River Falls, Viroqua, West Salem, Mosinee, Stanley-Boyd, Altoona, Colby, Berlin, Fall Creek, Marathon, Mauston, Nekoosa, Pacelli, Wautoma, Wittenberg-Birnamwood, Neillsville, Coulee Christian, Newman Catholic, Columbus Catholic Schools (WI), Westfield (Away)

Baseball: Varsity vs. Black River Falls (Away)

Softball: Varsity (Date & Time Changed from 05-04-18) vs. Black River Falls (Home)

Softball: JV (Date & Time Changed from 05-04-18) vs. Black River Falls (Home)

Baseball: JV vs. Black River Falls (Away)

Softball: C-Team (Date & Time Changed from 05-04-18) vs. Black River Falls (Home)

Middle School Band Concert

4

Day 3

Track: Varsity vs. Coulee/South Central, Adams/Friendship, Arcadia, Black River Falls, Luther, Mauston, Nekoosa, Viroqua, West Salem, Westby Area High School, Westfield – WI, Wisconsin Dells (Away)

CANCELLED – Soccer: Girls Varsity vs. G-E-T/Mel-MIn vs. Aquinas (Home)

CANCELLED – Soccer: Girls JV vs. G-E-T/Mel-MIn vs. Aquinas (Home)

Softball: JV() (Date Changed to 05-03-18) vs. Black River Falls (Home)

Baseball: C-Team vs. DeSoto (Away)

Softball: Varsity() (Date Changed to 05-03-18) vs. Black River Falls (Home)

5

Baseball: JV vs. Independence Schools (Home)

State Solo & Ensembles Contest

Golf: Boys Varsity vs. Viroqua, Logan, Arcadia, Coulee Christian, Cuba City, Dodgeville, Holmen, Iowa-Grant, Lancaster, Luther, Mineral Point, Platteville, Richland Center, River Valley, Westby Area High School, Wonewoc-Center (Away)

Baseball: Varsity vs. Cochrane Fountain City High School, Baldwin-Woodville, Viroqua (Away)

Baseball: JV vs. Black River Falls, Cashton, Independence (Home)

Softball: JV vs. Holmen, La Crosse Central, Mondovi (Home)

Softball: Varsity vs. Poynette, Adams/Friendship, Beaver Dam, Belmont, Brookwood, Burlington Area School District, Catholic Central, De Forest, Edgewood, Elkhorn, Escanaba, Fox Valley Lutheran, Germantown, Independence/Gilmanton, Marathon, Marshall, Mineral Point, Mishicot, Northwestern, Oak Creek, Oakfield MS/HS, Pecatonica, Prairie Du Chien, Random Lake, Rice Lake, Richland Center, Sauk Prairie, Southern Door, Stevens Point (SPASH), Union Grove, Wautoma, Westosha Central, Whitnall, Wilmot Union, Xavier (Away)

Softball: Varsity vs. Poynette (Away)

6
7

Day 4

Golf: Boys Varsity (Rescheduled from 04-23-18) vs. Viroqua, Arcadia, Black River Falls, Luther, West Salem, Westby Area High School (Away)

Golf: Boys Varsity (Rescheduled from 04-23-18) vs. Westby Area High School, Arcadia, Black River Falls, Luther, Viroqua, West Salem (Away)

Golf: Boys JV (Rescheduled from 04-03-18) vs. Luther, Arcadia, Black River Falls, Viroqua, West Salem, Westby Area High School (Away)

Track: Varsity() (Cancelled) vs. Arcadia, Alma/Pepin, Independence, Osseo-Fairchild, Providence Academy (WI) (Away)

Track: Varsity vs. Melrose-Mindoro, Arcadia, Luther, West Salem, Brookwood, Cashton, New Lisbon, Independence Schools (Away)

Golf: Boys Middle School vs. Arcadia, Eleva – Strum MS, Mondovi, Neillsville, Osseo-Fairchild (Home)

Track: Varsity vs. Melrose-Mindoro, Arcadia, Black River Falls, Luther, West Salem, Sparta, Cashton, New Lisbon (Away)

GE Gr. K-2 Vocal Concert

8

Day 5

Golf: Boys Varsity vs. vs. Arcadia, Whitehall High School, Mondovi, Independence/Gilmanton, Eleva-Strum, Durand, Coulee Christian, Black River Falls, Cochrane-Fountain City, Sparta, West Salem, Westby Area High School (Home)

Track: Middle School vs. Black River Falls, Arcadia, Cochrane Fountain City, Independence, Lincoln, Whitehall Junior High (Away)

Golf: Boys Varsity vs. Arcadia, Black River Falls, Cochrane-Fountain City, Coulee Christian, Durand, Eleva-Strum, Independence/Gilmanton, Mondovi, Sparta, West Salem, Westby Area High School, Whitehall High School (Away)

Golf: Boys Middle School vs. Cochrane Fountain City High School, Arcadia, Osseo-Fairchild (Away)

Soccer: Girls Varsity vs. G-E-T/Mel-MIn vs. Altoona (Home)

Baseball: Varsity vs. Luther (Home)

Baseball: JV vs. Luther (Home)

Softball: Varsity vs. Luther (Away)

Softball: JV vs. Luther (Away)

Baseball: C-Team vs. Luther (Home)

Soccer: Girls Varsity vs. G-E-T/Mel-MIn vs. Altoona (Home)

PTO Meeting

TE Gr. K-2 Vocal Concert

9

District-Wide Gr 5 Art Trip to Minneapolis Institute of Art

Kindergarten Walking Field Trip to Sunset Gardens

Day 6

Gr 1 to Sunset Gardens

10

Gr 3 to Minnesota Zoo

Day 1

Golf: Boys Varsity vs. Arcadia, Black River Falls, Luther, Viroqua, West Salem, Westby Area High School (Away)

Golf: Boys Varsity vs. Arcadia, Black River Falls, Luther, Viroqua, West Salem, Westby Area High School (Away)

Golf: Boys Varsity vs. Arcadia, Black River Falls, Luther, Viroqua, West Salem, Westby Area High School (Home)

Softball: JV vs. Blair-Taylor (Home)

Soccer: Girls JV vs. G-E-T/Mel-MIn vs. Arcadia (Home)

Baseball: C-Team vs. Osseo-Fairchild (Home)

Baseball: JV vs. Tomah (Away)

Softball: Varsity vs. Blair-Taylor (Home)

Policy Committee Meeting

EE Gr K-2 Vocal Concert

Soccer: Girls Varsity vs. G-E-T/Mel-MIn vs. Arcadia (Home)

Finance Committee Meeting

Buildings & Grounds Committee Meeting

11

Aluminum Can Collection

Kindergarten Farm Field Trip

Elementary Library Books Due

Kindergarten Farm Trip in AM

Track: Middle School() (Cancelled) vs. Whitehall High School, Alma/Pepin, Black River Falls, Blair-Taylor High School, Cochrane Fountain City High School, Independence Schools, Lincoln High School (Away)

Day 2

Kindergarten Farm Trip

Softball: Varsity vs. Holmen (Away)

Softball: JV vs. Holmen (Away)

Softball: C-Team vs. Holmen (Away)

Baseball: JV() (Cancelled) vs. Aquinas (Home)

12

Golf: Boys Varsity vs. West Salem, Arcadia, Black River Falls, Luther, Viroqua, Westby Area High School (Away)

Softball: C-Team() (Cancelled) vs. Black River Falls, Holmen, La Crescent (Home)

Baseball: Varsity vs. DeSoto, Neillsville (Away)

Track: Varsity vs. Arcadia, Black River Falls, Luther, Viroqua, West Salem, Westby Area High School (Home)

Baseball: C-Team() (Cancelled) vs. Arcadia, Chippewa Falls, Holmen (Home)

Track: Varsity (Time Changed) vs. Arcadia, Black River Falls, Luther, Viroqua, West Salem, Westby Area High School (Home)

13
14

Penny War

Day 3

Baseball: Varsity (Time Changed) vs. Viroqua (Home)

Baseball: JV (Time Changed) vs. Viroqua (Home)

Softball: C-Team vs. Holmen (Home)

Golf: Boys JV (Rescheduled from 04-20-18) vs. Black River Falls, Arcadia, Luther, Viroqua, West Salem, Westby Area High School (Away)

Golf: Boys Middle School() (Rescheduled to 05-14-18) vs. Eleva-Strum, Arcadia, Cochrane-Fountain City Junior High, Marshfield Middle, Neillsville, Osseo-Fairchild (Away)

Track: Middle School() (Rescheduled to 05-14-18) vs. Cochrane Fountain City High School, Alma/Pepin, Arcadia, Independence Schools (Away)

Baseball: C-Team vs. Viroqua (Home)

Senior Scholarship & Awards

Regular School Board Meeting

15

Penny War

Gr 5 to Refuge – River Education Day

Gr 3 Slide into Safety Day

Day 4

Golf: Boys JV vs. West Salem, Aquinas, Arcadia, Black River Falls, Central, Holmen, Onalaska, Sparta, Tomah, Viroqua, Westby Area High School (Away)

Track: JV vs. Luther, Arcadia, Black River Falls, Viroqua, West Salem, Westby Area High School (Away)

Softball: C-Team vs. Cashton (Away)

Golf: Boys Middle School vs. Neillsville, Arcadia, Cochrane Fountain City High School, Marshfield Middle, Mondovi, Osseo-Fairchild, Whitehall (Away)

Softball: Varsity vs. Viroqua (Away)

Softball: JV vs. Viroqua (Away)

Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 5K Run/Walk

16

Penny War

Gr 3 Slide into Safety

Day 5

High School Band Concert

17

Penny War

4K Farm Field Trip

Track: Middle School vs. Eleva-Strum, Arcadia, Pepin/Alma Middle, Blair-Taylor Middle School, Gilman, Mondovi, Cadott, Fall Creek, Osseo-Fairchild, Regis, Alma/Pepin, Augusta, #1, Chippewa Valley – Lightning Bolts (Away)

Day 6

Red Hawk Lunch

Golf: Boys Varsity vs. Holmen, Central, Logan, Winona Senior, Arcadia, Viroqua, Aquinas, Onalaska, Sparta, Tomah, Westby Area MS, Luther, Coulee Christian, West Salem (Away)

Track: Varsity vs. Whitehall High School, Logan, Westby Area High School, Arcadia, West Salem, Melrose-Mindoro, Flambeau, Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran, Osseo-Fairchild, Alma/Pepin, Augusta, Blair-Taylor High School, Cochrane Fountain City High School, Eleva-Strum, Independence Schools, Lincoln High School (Away)

Baseball: JV vs. West Salem (Home)

Baseball: C-Team vs. West Salem (Home)

Golf: Boys Middle School vs. Whitehall High School, Arcadia, Cochrane Fountain City High School, Eleva-Strum, Mondovi, Neillsville, Osseo-Fairchild (Away)

Softball: C-Team (Rescheduled from 05-19-18) vs. La Crescent (Home)

Student Writing Reception

Baseball: Varsity vs. West Salem (Home)

Soccer: Girls Varsity vs. G-E-T/Mel-MIn vs. Mauston (Home)

18

Penny War

Environmental Day

Jazz Band to Chicago

Day 1

Softball: Varsity vs. West Salem (Away)

Softball: JV (Time Changed) vs. West Salem (Away)

Softball: JV vs. West Salem (Away)

Baseball: C-Team vs. Mondovi (Home)

Baseball: C-Team (Cancelled) vs. Mondovi (Home)

19

Jazz Band to Chicago

Softball: C-Team (Rescheduled to 05-17-18) vs. La Crescent (Home)

20

Rockin’ Robin Event

High School Choir Concert

21

Day 2

Soccer: Girls Varsity vs. G-E-T/Mel-MIn vs. Sparta (Home)

Track Varsity Regional @ Viroqua

Track: Varsity vs. Viroqua (Away)

Softball: C-Team vs. Neillsville (Home) (Moved to May 22)

Soccer: Girls JV vs. G-E-T/Mel-MIn vs. Sparta (Home)

Music Booster Meeting

PTO Meeting

Middle School Choir Concert

22

Gr 4 to Madison

Gr 2 to La Crosse Queen & WKBT

Day 3

Golf: Boys Varsity vs. Arcadia, Altoona, Black River Falls, Columbus Catholic Schools (WI), Elk Mound, McDonell Central, Neillsville, Nekoosa, West Salem (Away)

Gr 1 Riverland Energy Presentation

Golf: Boys JV vs. Arcadia, West Salem (Away)

Baseball: Varsity vs. Holmen (Away)

Baseball: JV vs. Holmen (Away)

Baseball: C-Team (Location Changed) vs. Holmen (Home)

Softball: C-Team vs. Neillsville (Home) (Moved from May 21)

Softball: C-Team (Rescheduled from 05-21-18) vs. Neillsville (Home)

Music Awards

23

EE 5th Grade Art Club to Minnesota Marine Art Museum

TE 5th Grade Art Club to Minnesota Marine Art Museum

Day 4

Kindergarten to Wildlife Refuge

Softball: Varsity vs. River Valley (Away)

24

Gr 2 to Wildlife Refuge in PM

4K Year End Program

Gr 1 to La Crosse

Day 5

4K End of Year Program

Red Hawk Lunch

Track: Varsity Sectional (Away)

Track: Varsity vs. Lancaster (Away)

Soccer: Girls Varsity vs. G-E-T/Mel-MIn vs. Regis (Home)

Baseball: Varsity vs. Logan (Home)

25

Gr 3 to Chippewa Museum

Day 6

4K End of Year Program

Annual GE Family Picnic

Talent Show

PBIS Red Hawk Recognition

Soccer: Girls Varsity vs. G-E-T/Mel-MIn vs. Coulee Christian (Home)

26

Graduation

27
28

Memorial Day – No School

29

Gr 4 to Prairie du Chien

District-Wide Gr 5 to Upham Learning Center

Gr 4 to Madison

30

Gr 8 to Mt. Olympus

District-Wide Gr 5 to La Crescent Aquatic Center

31

Gr 6 to Action City

Gr 7 to Ropes Course

Gr 4 & 5 Bike to Perrot Park

Soccer: Girls Varsity vs. TBA (Home)

Gr 1 – 5 Fun Day at Three Bears Resort

Last Day for 4K

Jellystone Park Fun Day

1

Annual “School’s Out for Summer” Concert

Last Day of School – Full Day

4K End of Year Picnic

2

Galesville Swimming Pool Opens

3
+ Export Events

Facility Requests

Request school facilities for extra-curricular activities.

Food Service

Lunch and Breakfast menus, meal rates, and more.

Parent Forms

Medical, student information, transportation forms, and more.

Pay Online

Pay for meals, fees, and more with a credit card.

RedHawk TV

Watch live streaming events from the district.

School Board

Meeting minutes, agendas, and calendar.